Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Updated May 18th, 2014

 

Overview – Your Consent
AffiliateLister.com visitors and customers are responsible for understanding our Privacy Policy. The use of services from AffiliateLister.com constitutes your acceptance and agreement to these terms and policies. You may view our TOS & Disclosures information here.

 

What does this privacy policy cover?
This privacy statement covers AffiliateLister.com’s treatment of personal information that we gather when you access AffiliateLister.com. This privacy statement does not apply to the use of your personal information by third parties that AffiliateLister.com does not own or control, or to individuals that AffiliateLister.com does not control or manage.

 

What information do we collect? How do we use it?
When completing an order, registration, or utilizing other functions of AffiliateLister.com Sites, it is often necessary to collect personal information about our visitors. You may be asked to enter your name, email address, company information, billing/mailing address, phone number, and/or credit card information. When rendering services to a business, relevant details about the business will be requested.

AffiliateLister.com owns all information collected on AffiliateLister.com Sites. We do not share or sell personal information to third parties without your consent, nor do we store any information about your visit to AffiliateLister.com other than to analyze and optimize your user experience through the use of cookies.

 

What information do we share? Why do we share it?
We may utilize other companies/individuals to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we may utilize another company to provide customer service, analyze data, or send emails.

Additionally, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law
  • Enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of AffiliateLister.com, our customers, or others

 

How do we protect your information?
AffiliateLister.com uses a range of security measures to protect your personal information any time you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. Any sensitive information (e.g. credit card) collected by AffiliateLister.com is transmitted and stored via secure technology. Your information is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights and on a need-to-know basis. Any third party company, tool, or technology utilized by AffiliateLister.com to provide you services are held to the same security standards.

 

Our use of cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on a visitor’s computer by a web browser to store website preferences or other information that generally makes the interaction between visitors and websites faster and easier. Currently, we do not directly utilize cookies to store information about our visitors and/or customers. However, we may use third party services or tools such as Google Analytics who may place a cookie on your computer to provide us basic information in regards to what pages you’ve visited etc. Google Analytics does not provide AffiliateLister.com personally identifiable information, but rather information that can be used for trending and analysis on a broader scale. For example, Google Analytics will show how many visitors accessed our site from the United States vs. Canada, but it will not provide granular information such as a visitor’s home address.

All cookies not directly administered through AffiliateLister.com are managed independently and we do not have direct control of or access to these cookies. Some of our advertisers may use cookies on AffiliateLister.com sites. This Privacy Statement covers the use of cookies by AffiliateLister.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or 3rd party partners.

You can turn off the acceptance of cookies anytime by changing your browser settings.

 

Our use of third parties
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist with managing our technology, business operations, or providing services to our customers, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect AffiliateLister.com’s or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for analysis and and general business purposes.

AffiliateLister.com may link to affiliated sites and content. The privacy policy of these linked sites is the responsibility of the linked sites. AffiliateLister.com has no control or influence over their policies. AffiliateLister.com cannot be held liable for damage or misdoings of other sites linked or otherwise. We recommend you review the privacy policy of that third party, and of any third party to whom you provide personally identifiable information online.

 

Our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Act
We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not voluntarily collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Privacy Policy Changes
AffiliateLister.com reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

Contacting AffiliateLister.com
You may contact AffiliateLister.com via our contact page.

Leave a Reply